Tourist/Family  Visa

Covering States


Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Nebraska, Ohio, North and South Dakota


Check list:

General
  • Make an appointment from the website
  • Duly filled and signed Visa Form 
  • Original Passport along with photocopy of pages 1 & 2 – Must be valid for at least six months from expected travel date
  • 02 Passport size photographs with white background 2″×2″ – not more than 6 months old.
  • Proof of residence in US – (copy of sate ID or driver’s license acceptable)
  • Self addressed prepaid envelope should be included if applying for visa by mail. The express mail is recommended.(UPS/ USPS)
  • In case of applicant under age of 18 yearsParent Consent form along with photocopy of birth certificate and parent’s US state ID or driver’s license.
Additional Requirements for Non Pakistani-origin visitors
  • A letter of invitation along with the photocopy of Pakistani ID card of the inviter.
  • Employment verification letter.
Additional Requirements Pakistani Origin and their Spouses & Children
  • Compulsory Registration Form
  • Photocopy of Pakistani passport 1-4 pages or CNIC/NICOP/POC.
  • In case of applicant born in US, photocopy of father’s / Mother’s Pakistani passport (pages 1-4) or CNIC/NICOP/POC and birth certificate.
  • In case of non Pakistani spouse, photocopy of the marriage license and Pakistani passport or CNIC/NICOP/POC of Pakistani spouse.
Visa Fee
  • We only accept payment in the form of cashier’s check, money order or credit/debit card.
  • Visa fee made payable to the “Consulate General of Pakistan.
  • ALL VISA FEES ARE NON-REFUNDABLE EVEN IF VISA IS DENIED
Important:
  • All visa processing times and duration are based on approval
  • Visa processing time for Pakistani-Americans is 4-6 working days and for all other nationals is 4-6 weeks.
  • Approximate processing time is 3-4 months for Indian nationals.
  • 5 years multiple entry visa will be issued to Pakistani origin US citizens on production of photocopy of Pakistani passport 1-4 pages or CNIC/NICOP/POC.
  • In case of applicant under age of 25 born in US, 5 years multiple entry visa will be issued on production of photocopy of either parents’ Pakistani passport 1-4 pages or CNIC/NICOP/POC.
  • Other country’s nationals should contact the consulate for conditions and fees with proof of permanent residence in the USA (e.g Alien Registration Card).
  • Please make a note of tracking number of your return envelope before sending us your application
  • Consulate shall not be responsible for loss of documents sent by mail.
  • Please note that a visa is NOT required with a VALID NICOP card